We disagree.
Employer’s argument rests on a false premise — that no accepted injury remains after it is determined to no longer be the major contributing cause of a combined condition— that derives from employer’s failure to distinguish between the denial of the continuing compensability of the combined condition versus a denial of the original accepted injury. The text and context of the relevant statutes demonstrate that an accepted injury exists apart from a combined condition. See ORS 656.262(7)(b) (“[E]mployer must issue a written denial to the worker when the accepted injury is no longer the major contributing cause of the worker’s combined condition before the claim may be closed.” (Emphasis added.)); ORS 656.268(1) (“When the claim is closed because the accepted injury is no longer the major contributing cause of the worker’s combined or consequential condition * * * the likely impairment and adaptability that would have been due to the current accepted condition shall be estimated.” (Emphasis added.)).