OAR 436-035-0007(5) details the impairment findings required for closure depending on the medically stationary status of the claim and overlap of the impairment findings of the accepted condition and the preexisting condition. OAR 436-030-0020(2) defines “sufficient information” as a closing medical examination and report that provides impairment findings in accordance with OAR 436-035-0007(5) or a physician’s written statement that clearly indicates that there is no permanent impairment due to the accepted condition.
ORS 656.268 provides, in part:
“(1) One purpose of this chapter is to restore the injured worker as soon as possible and as near as possible to a condition of self support and maintenance as an able-bodied worker.