Thus, we reject employer’s narrow attack on the rules and otherwise note-that ORS 656.268(5)(a) permits DCBS to promulgate rules on impairment findings.
For the above reasons, we affirm the board’s rescission of the notice of closure.
Affirmed.
There was a finding from an independent medical examination that there was no impairment due to the accepted condition. However, employer does not argue that that finding was sufficient for purposes of ORS 656.245(2)(b)(B), which provides that “[elxcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, only the attending physician at the time of claim closure may make findings regarding the worker’s impairment for the purpose of evaluating the worker’s disability. ”
OAR 436-030-0034 requires that, for closure of a claim that is not medically stationary, there must be a major contributing cause denial and. sufficient information to determine the extent of impairment.