She acknowledges that MAPS could not operate as a public charter school when she was dismissed, but she argues that it nevertheless was a public charter school at that time. It follows, she reasons, that the district had no authority to dismiss her.
Petitioner’s view finds some superficial contextual support in the public charter school statutory framework. ORS 338.035(1) provides that “[a] public charter school may be established” as a new school, from an existing public school, or from an existing alternative education program. *264(Emphasis added.) Similarly, ORS 338.065(1) provides that the charter executed by the sponsor and the charter school governing body “shall act as the legal authorization for the establishment of the public charter school.” (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, ORS 338.035(2) provides that, “[b]efore a public charter school may operate as a public charter school,” it must meet the requirements mentioned above. (Emphasis added.)