An ensuing investigation revealed evidence that petitioner had, among other things, neglected to perform work on a grant from the Oregon Department of Education and had falsely reported student *262attendance, which resulted in inflated enrollment statistics. On June 6, 2001, the district’s board dismissed petitioner.2 Petitioner appealed to FDAB, which upheld the district’s decision.
On review, petitioner argues that the district lacked the authority to dismiss her. She relies on ORS 338.135(2), which provides:
“A public charter school or the sponsor of the public charter school may be considered the employer of any employees of the public charter school. If a school district board is not the sponsor of the public charter school, the school district board shall not be the employer of the employees of the public charter school and the school district board may not collectively bargain with the employees of the public charter school. The public charter school governing body shall control the selection of employees at the public charter school.”
(Emphasis added.) Petitioner argues that the statute indicates that there is a difference between a public charter school’s sponsor, in this case the district, and its governing body.