Therefore, ORS 338.135(2) is inapplicable to this proceeding.4 It follows that FDAB did not err in concluding that the district had the authority to dismiss petitioner.
Affirmed.
ORS chapter 338, the Public Charter School Act, was enacted by the 1999 legislature. See Or Laws Í999, ch 200.
The district closed MAPS at the end of the 2000-2001 school year.
The incorporation of nonprofit organizations is governed by ORS chapter 65. In particular, ORS 65.051(1) provides that, “[u]nless a delayed effective date is specified, the corporate existence begins when the articles of incorporation are reviewed, accepted and filed by the Secretary of State.”
Petitioner concedes that MAPS had not been incorporated when she was dismissed. Because she does not assert that MAPS had been “established” by a means other than incorporation, we need not consider whether a nonprofit organization may be lawfully established by any other means.