Under the COR-IDEA charter,
[…] The ‘contact’ teacher will not prepare, approve or review lessons provided by parents. As such, it appears that in addition to the ‘contact’ teachers, parents are also teachers and must be included in meeting the requirements of ORS 338.135.”
The school district nonetheless included COR-IDEA students in its projected enrollment. In the order that the district challenges here, the superintendent concluded that COR-IDEA did not qualify as a public charter school because it did not meet the requirement in ORS 338.135(7)(c) that “at least one-half of the total full-time equivalent (FTE) teaching and administrative staff at the public charter school shall be *610licensed by the” Teacher Standards and Practices Commission.4 After the district sought review in the circuit court, the court concluded that the superintendent’s interpretation of ORS 338.135 was correct: