Under the COR-IDEA charter,
[…] The registration is valid for three years and may be renewed upon joint application from the teacher and the public charter school.
“(c) A registration as a public charter school teacher qualifies its holder to accept the teaching position described in the application in the public charter school that submitted the application with the holder of the registration.”
At the same time, the legislature enacted the 50 percent licensure requirement at issue here. Or Laws 1999, ch 199, § 1; Or Laws 1999, ch 200, § 17. ORS 338.135(7) provides:
“(7)(a) Notwithstanding ORS 342.173,[5] a public charter school may employ as an administrator a person who is not licensed by the Teacher Standards and Practices Commission.
“(b) Any person employed as a teacher in a public charter school shall be licensed or registered to teach by the Teacher Standards and Practices Commission.
*612“(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection, at least one-half of the total full-time equivalent (FTE) teaching and administrative staff at the public charter school shall be licensed by the commission pursuant to ORS 342.135, 342.136, 342.138 or 342.140.”
(Emphasis added.)