Under the COR-IDEA charter,
[…] The process of establishing a public charter school begins when an applicant submits a written proposal to a school district board. ORS 338.045(1). After holding a public hearing on the proposal, the school district board must either approve the proposal or state in writing its reasons for rejecting the proposal. ORS 338.055. If the proposal is not approved, the applicant may appeal the school district board’s decision to the State Board of Education. ORS 338.055(4). If the proposal is approved, the school district board becomes the sponsor of the public charter school. ORS 338.065(1). Under ORS 338.065(1), “The sponsor and applicant shall develop a written charter that contains the provisions of the proposal that have been duly approved by the sponsor and public charter school governing body.”
Although the formation of a public charter school is largely a matter of local concern, its operation is overseen to some extent by the State Board of Education.