Under the COR-IDEA charter,
[…] School districts provide projections of the number of students they will have for each school year, and those projections are used to calculate the ADM. ORS 327.061(1). Distributions from the State School Fund are made to districts over the course of the year. ORS 327.095(1).
The legislature has granted broad powers to the superintendent regarding public education. The Department of Education functions under the control of the State Board of Education, “with the Superintendent of Public Instruction serving as an administrative officer for public school matters.” ORS 326.111(1). Under ORS 326.111(3),
“All administrative functions of the State Board of Education shall be exercised through the Department of Education, and the department shall exercise all administrative functions of the state relating to supervision, management and control of schools not conferred by law on some other agency.”
(Emphasis added.) Indeed, the superintendent “shall exercise, under the direction of the State Board of Education, a general superintendence of school officers and the public schools.”