Plaintiff brought this action seeking a declaration that it was not so bound and moved for summary judgment, which the trial court granted. We affirm.
It is helpful to begin with a brief overview of the relevant law. Oregon has a comprehensive statutory framework governing public charter schools. See ORS ch 338. A “public charter school” is defined as “an elementary or secondary school offering a comprehensive instructional program operating under a written agreement entered into between a sponsor and an applicant and operating pursuant to this chapter.” ORS 338.005(3). A “sponsor” may be, among other entities, “[t]he board of the common school district or the union high school district in which the public charter school is located that has developed a written charter with an applicant to create a public charter school.” ORS 338.005(5)(a).
ORS chapter 338 sets out the process for establishment of the charter school.