See id. at 171-73 (explaining methodology). In so doing, “[o]ur goal is to determine the meaning of the statute that the legislature that enacted it most likely intended.” Halperin v. Pitts, 352 Or 482, 486, 287 P3d 1069 (2012) (citing PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610, 859 P2d 1143 (1993)).
We begin, therefore, with the text and context of ORS 338.065. Again, subsection (5)(e) provides:
“If the sponsor approves the renewal of the charter, the sponsor and the public charter school governing body shall negotiate a new charter within 90 days after the date on which the sponsor approved the renewal of the charter unless the sponsor and the public charter school governing body agree to an extension of the time period. Notwithstanding the time period specified in the charter, an expiring charter shall remain in effect until a new charter is negotiated.”
Under defendant’s construction, the concluding phrase, “an expiring charter shall remain in effect until a new charter is negotiated,” can be read to mean that “an expiring charter shall remain in effect indefinitely, if a new charter is not negotiated.”