Dead Indian Memorial Road Neighbors v. Jackson County
[…] The arguments in the county’s motion to dismiss are limited to the circumstances of the proceeding before the county, not the adequacy of the notice of intent to appeal. Further, it is clear from LUBA’s record that all of the parties understood which decision was being appealed and that no party to the proceeding was confused or misled in any way by any ambiguity in • the notice of intent to appeal.

If a local government makes a decision without a hearing under ORS 215.416(11), ORS 197.830(4) provides, in relevant part:

“(a) A person who was not provided mailed notice of the decision as required under ORS 215.416(11)(c) * * * may appeal the decision to the board under this section within 21 days of receiving actual notice of the decision.
“(b) A person who is not entitled to notice under ORS 215.416(11)(c) * * * but who is adversely affected or aggrieved by the decision may appeal the decision to the board under this section within 21 days after the expiration of the *508period for filing a local appeal of the decision established by the local government under ORS 215.416(11)(a) * * *.
“(c) A person who receives mailed notice of a decision made without a hearing under ORS 215.416(11) * * * may appeal the decision to the board under this section within 21 days of receiving actual notice of the nature of the decision, if the mailed notice of the decision did not reasonably describe the nature of the decision.
“(d) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection, a person who receives mailed notice of a decision made without a hearing under ORS 215.416(11) * * * may not appeal the decision to the board under this section.”

Intervenor applicant also filed a brief on appeal joining in the county’s arguments made to us. For ease of reference, we will refer only to the county.

10 The record before LUBA and before us does not include chapter 286 of the county’s ordinance.