Dead Indian Memorial Road Neighbors v. Jackson County
[…] LUBA explained, “Under such an ordinance, where the highest decision maker declines to grant review, it is logical to view the effect of that decision as making the underlying decision final as of the date the decision maker declines further review.” LUBA then concluded that the appropriate statute governing its authority to accept a petition for review under these circumstances was ORS 197.830(9). That statute provides that a notice of intent to appeal a land use decision must be filed “not later than 21 days after the date the decision sought to be reviewed becomes final.” Based on the above analysis, LUBA held that the respondent neighbors’ notice of intent to appeal was timely.