Dead Indian Memorial Road Neighbors v. Jackson County
[…] “(a) To determine in accordance with such ordinances and regulations if a permit shall be granted or denied; or
“(b) To determine a contested case.”

ORS chapter 197 does not define “hearing,” but, to the extent the above definition may be considered applicable in that it defines the character of the “hearing” portion of a local land use decision-making scheme, the definition does not aid the county’s argument. ORS 215.402(2) describes a proceeding undertaken for a particular purpose; it does not describe or require a particular result of that proceeding.

ORS 197.830(9) provides, in part, that “[a] notice of intent to appeal a land use decision or limited land use decision shall be filed not later than 21 days after the date the decision sought to be reviewed becomes final.”