Dead Indian Memorial Road Neighbors v. Jackson County
[…] The county separates that argument into two assignments of error. First, it argues that LUBA erred in holding that any of the respondent neighbors exhausted their administrative remedies before the county. Second, the county argues that LUBA erred in determining that the planning department’s tentative decision did not become final until July 1, 2002, after the hearing officer cancelled the hearing.

The county first argues that petitioners did not exhaust all available local remedies as required by ORS 197.825 and, therefore, LUBA lacked jurisdiction. That statute provides, in part:

“(2) The jurisdiction of the board:
“(a) Is limited to those cases in which the petitioner has exhausted all remedies available by right before petitioning the board for review [.]”

ORS 197.825(2).