Dead Indian Memorial Road Neighbors v. Jackson County
[…] “(d) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection, a person who receives mailed notice of a decision made without a hearing under ORS 215.416(11) * * * may not appeal the decision to the board under this section.”

Intervenor applicant also filed a brief on appeal joining in the county’s arguments made to us. For ease of reference, we will refer only to the county.

10 The record before LUBA and before us does not include chapter 286 of the county’s ordinance. The parties make no argument regarding its provisions.

“Hearing” is defined in ORS 215.402(2) to mean

“a quasi-judicial hearing, authorized or required by the ordinances and regulations of a county adopted pursuant to ORS 215.010 to 215.311, 215.317, 215.327, 215.402 to 215.438 and 215.700 to 215.780:
“(a) To determine in accordance with such ordinances and regulations if a permit shall be granted or denied; or
“(b) To determine a contested case.”