Bramel v. Brandt
[…] They alleged the same damages on the fraud claim.

On cross-motions for summary judgment, the trial court dismissed the complaint on the grounds that the complaint is barred by the statute of limitation and that it fails to state a claim. We affirm the trial court’s ruling because we agree that the statute of limitation has run on the claim for breach of fiduciary duty and that the complaint fails to state a claim for fraud.

Plaintiffs’ claims are subject to the two-year limitation period for torts in ORS 12.110(1):

“An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years; provided, that in an action based on fraud or deceit, the limitation shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud or deceit.”

*441Their claims also are subject to a discovery rule.