Plaintiffs filed suit more than 14 years after the (alleged) wrongful act or o
[…] But I believe that the judgment should be affirmed for largely the same reasons stated in my dissent in Prakashpalan v. Engstrom, Lipscomb & Lack (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1105 [167 Cal.Rptr.3d 832].
Defendants were plaintiffs’ lawyers, and all of plaintiffs’ claims arise from defendants’ performance of professional services for plaintiffs. Plaintiffs’ claims are consequently subject to the statute of limitations defined by subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6, which provides that “[a]n action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or *739omission, whichever occurs first.” The statute provides in addition that the four-year period is tolled whenever “[t]he attorney willfully conceals the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission when such facts are known to the attorney . . . .” (Id., subd. (a)(3).)