State ex rel. Juvenile Department v. Black
[…] At oral argument, the state directed our attention to the phrase “in a criminal trial” that appears in the statute, suggesting that the corroboration requirement does not apply to a juvenile adjudication. See State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. Reynolds, 317 Or 560, 563, 857 P2d 842 (1993) (a juvenile delinquency proceeding is not a criminal prosecution for purposes of constitutional jury trial provisions); State v. Thompson, 166 Or App 370, 382, 998 P2d 762, rev den, 331 Or 192 (2000) (juvenile adjudications are not criminal proceedings, as referred to in the aggravated murder statute); see also ORS 419C.400(4) (“An adjudication by a juvenile court that a youth is within its jurisdiction is not a conviction of a crime or offense.”).

We appear to have assumed in past cases that corroboration is required for a statement to be admitted in a juvenile proceeding under OEC 803(18a)(b). See, e.g., State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. Sauer, 189 Or App 78, 85-86, 73 P3d 293 (2003). That assumption is open to closer examination.