dissenting.
[…] The way that the majority frames the issue in this case is incorrect in light of Thompson because, in framing the issue, the majority assumes too much — namely, that conduct and responsibility are separate issues to be considered.
ORS 419C.005(1) provides, in part, that
“the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and who has committed an act which is a violation, or which if done by an adult would constitute a violation, of a law or ordinance of the United States or a state, county or city.”
(Emphasis added.) The majority argues that ORS 419C.005(1) “recognizes jurisdiction over two kinds of acts committed by persons under 18: (1) acts that are violations of law; and (2) acts that would be violations if committed by an adult.” 192 Or App at 64 (emphasis in original).