dissenting.
[…] However, the majority’s argument relies on the assumption that the word “violation” in ORS 419C.005(1) means, exclusively, “crime.” I find it significant that the word “act” rather than the word “crime” is used in ORS 419C.005. Contrary to the majority’s argument, there is no evidence that the term “violation” in ORS 419C.005(1) is synonymous with the term “crime.”
ORS 161.515 provides, in part, that “[a] crime is an offense” and ORS 161.505 provides, in part, that “[a]n offense is either a crime * * * or a violation, as described in ORS 153.008.” (Emphasis added.) ORS 153.008 provides, in part:
“(1) * * * an offense is a violation if any of the following apply:
«Hi * * * *
“(b) The statute prescribing the penalty for the offense provides that the offense is punishable by a fine but does not provide that the offense is punishable by a term of imprisonment. The statute may provide for punishment in *87addition to a fine as long as the punishment does not include a term of imprisonment.”
Therefore, the term “violation” has a broader meaning than the majority ascribes to it, given that “violation” also applies to civil penalties.
Furthermore, this case requires interpretation of a criminal statute, ORS 162.325, which contains the term “crime punishable as a felony.”