dissenting.
[…] According to the majority, the commission of a crime does not depend on who engages in the conduct or whether that person is or can be held criminally responsible for the conduct. However, in Thompson, we specifically held that juvenile delinquency proceedings were not “criminal prosecutions” and that “matters considered within such adjudications cannot fairly be considered criminal.” Thompson, 166 Or App at 382 (emphasis added).
*88I would therefore hold that the statutory definition of the word “crime” in the criminal code applies to ORS 162.325(1), which provides that “[a] person commits the crime of hindering prosecution if, with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony,” that person takes certain steps to cause such hindrance. (Emphasis added.)