Nothing in the juvenile code, however, decriminalizes the conduct itself. In suggesting that it does, youth relies only on ORS 419C.005, the statute establishing the juvenile court’s jurisdiction. In particular, youth asserts that, pursuant to that statute, juveniles commit only “acts which, if done by an adult, would constitute a crime,” thus suggesting that the statute decriminalizes not only the responsibility for criminal acts but the acts themselves.
The text of the statute, however, refutes rather than supports youth’s position. ORS 419C.005(1) provides:
“Except as otherwise provided in ORS 137.707, the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and who has committed an act which is a violation, or which if done by an adult would constitute a violation, of a law or ordinance of the United States or a state, county or city.”
(Emphasis added.) As the emphasized language makes plain, the statute recognizes jurisdiction over two kinds of acts committed by persons under 18: (1) acts that are violations of law; and (2) acts that would he violations if committed by an adult.