The legislature chose instead to use language describing the aided person’s behavior.8
Context, both in the form of related statutes and the statutory and common-law precursors to the current hindering prosecution statute, confirms that the legislature’s choice was deliberate. See Denton and Denton, 326 Or 236, 241, 951 P2d 693 (1998) (although text is the best guide to the legislature’s intent, related statutes and the common law and statutory framework within which a law was enacted are also relevant at the first level of analysis). A related statute, ORS 162.345, declares that “[i]t is no defense to a prosecution for hindering prosecution * * * that the principal offender is not apprehended, prosecuted, convicted or punished.” Thus, the principal offender commits a “crime punishable as a felony” within the meaning of the hindering prosecution statute by engaging in conduct for which a felony sentence is authorized by law. It matters not whether that person is prosecuted or punished for engaging in the conduct.