State ex rel. Juvenile Department v. Fitch
[…] I know of few other crimes that are limited in that way. Consequently, the hindering prosecution statute may be one of few statutes to which the general principle on which the majority relies to uphold the conviction in this case does not apply. Again, that principle is one that focuses on whether the conduct at issue is conduct for which someone could be prosecuted criminally. If it is, then the criminal statute that describes that conduct *78applies without regard to whether the person who engaged in the conduct is someone who could be prosecuted criminally.

For example, ORS 161.155 provides, in part, that

“A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if:
******
“(2) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person:
“(a) Solicits or commands such other person to commit the crime [.]”

As the majority correctly recognizes, “crime” is defined in such a way as to describe conduct for which someone can be held criminally liable.