State ex rel. Juvenile Department v. Nicholls
[…] Anzaldua, 109 Or App 617, 620, 820 P2d 869 (1991) (commitment of a youth offender to a training school burdens the youth’s liberty interest).

As examples, a youth found to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court can be required, among other dispositions, to pay restitution and fines (ORS 419C.450 and ORS 419C.459) and to perform community service (ORS 419C.462). As conditions of probation, the juvenile court may, among other things, restrict the youth’s access to family and friends, restrict the youth’s occupation and activities generally, and direct with whom the youth may live. ORS 419C.446.

ORS 419C.005(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and who has committed an act which is a violation” of law. That provision was the same at the time of youth’s delinquent conduct.