dissenting.
[…] To do that, it misinterprets the phrase “adversely affected or aggrieved” in ORS 144.335 to raise a jurisdictional bar to petitioner’s claim. The interpretation that it gives that phrase is not one that it would give the phrase in any of the other Oregon statutes in which the phrase appears. Ultimately, if the statutes and rules as written create the potential for the waste of judicial resources, that problem must be resolved by the legislature or by the agency.
ORS 144.335 provides:
“(1) A person over whom the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision exercises its jurisdiction may seek judicial review of a final order of the board as provided in this section if:
“(a) The person is adversely affected or aggrieved by a final order of the board; and
“(b) The person has exhausted administrative review as provided by the board rule.”
The statute sets forth three jurisdictional requirements for judicial review.