He argues that the evidence was legally insufficient because there was no evidence that the merchandise found in the U-Haul truck was actually stolen. In reviewing the denial of a motion for a judgment of acquittal, we examine the evidence and all inferences that may reasonably be drawn from it in the light most favorable to the state to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Williams, 313 Or 19, 24, 828 P2d 1006, cert den, 506 US 858 (1992).
ORS 164.015(1) provides that a person commits theft when, “with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person,” that *72person — among other things — “[t]akes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.” At issue in this case is whether there is sufficient evidence that defendant took the items found in the truck. Defendant is correct that there is no direct evidence that the items found in the truck were stolen.