Mother continues to make inappropriate relationship choices. Mother is not presently a viable safe parenting choice. Father has abandoned the child. His parental rights should be terminated.
“The parental rights of mother should be terminated based upon the following aspects of unfitness; emotional illness, mental illness and mental deficiency have been demonstrated.”
(Emphasis added.)
Before engaging in a more thorough review of the record, we pause to identify the legal framework in which the evidence in this case must be viewed. The governing statute is ORS 419B.504, which provides, in part:
“The rights of the parent or parents may be terminated as provided in ORS 419B.500 if the court finds that the parent or parents are unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child or ward and integration of the child or ward into the home of the parent or parents is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change. In determining such conduct and conditions, the court shall consider but is not limited to the following:
“(1) Emotional illness, mental illness or mental deficiency of the parent of such nature and duration as to render the parent incapable of providing proper care for the child or ward for extended periods of time.”