Provost v. Atchley
[…] Provost v. Atchley

LANDAU, P. J.

Respondents appeal stalking protective orders restraining them from contacting petitioner. They contend that the trial court erred in, among other things, entering the orders without a sufficient factual basis to support them. On de novo review, we agree and reverse.

ORS 163.738(2)(B) provides that a court may enter a stalking protective order if

“(i) The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly engages in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person or a member of that person’s immediate family or household thereby alarming or coercing the other person;
“(ii) It is objectively reasonable for a person in the victim’s situation to have been alarmed or coerced by the contact; and
“(iii) The repeated and unwanted contact causes the victim reasonable apprehension regarding the personal safety of the victim or a member of the victim’s immediate family or household.”

When the unwanted contacts involve speech, the contacts must be the sort that “instill [ ] in the addressee a fear of imminent and serious personal violence from the speaker, [are] unequivocal, and [are] objectively likely to be followed by unlawful acts.” State v.