Petitioner then brought
[…] In reviewing the board’s order, we are to determine whether it “erroneously interpreted a provision of law.” ORS 183.482(8)(a). PERS is a state agency and, as such, possesses only the authority conferred on it by statute. City of Klamath Falls v. Environ. Quality Comm., 318 Or 532, 545, 870 P2d *293825 (1994); PEBB v. OHSU, 205 Or App 64, 82, 132 P3d 1061 (2006). An agency’s authority may not be expanded beyond that granted by the terms of a statute. Severy v. Board of Parole, 318 Or 172, 176 n 7, 864 P2d 368 (1993).
ORS 238.390(6) provides that “[i]interest upon the member account of the member shall accrue until the date that the amount in the member account is distributed.” ORS 238.395(5) provides that “[interest upon the death benefit provided by this section shall accrue until the date that the death benefit is distributed.”