Petitioner reasons that, because PERS never provided Hamlin with an opportunity to designate a beneficiary, the judgment does not “expressly provide” for the distribution of benefits to Hamlin’s estate, rendering that distribution contrary to ORS 238.465(1). We disagree with petitioner’s reading of the judgment. Although the judgment contemplated that Hamlin would have the opportunity to designate a beneficiary, nothing in its terms conditions the payment of the account on PERS having first given Hamlin the opportunity to designate a beneficiary.
Alternatively, petitioner asserts that ORS 238.390(2) barred PERS from transferring any funds to Hamlin’s estate. ORS 238.390(2) provides that if a member dies without designating a beneficiary, PERS shall pay to the member’s estate “the amount of money, if any, credited at the time of death to the member account of the deceased member.” (Emphasis added.)