pro tempore
[…] Defendant appeals, asserting that the trial court erred in failing to give the requested lesser-included instruction of assault in the third degree, involving knowingly causing physical injury to another while being aided by another person actually present. He argues that facts alleged in the indictment included conduct that described the elements of third-degree assault and that there was evidence from which the jury rationally could have found defendant guilty of third-degree assault and not guilty of second-degree assault.
ORS 136.465 provides, in part, that a “defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which the defendant is charged in the accusatory instrument * * A defendant thus may be convicted of any lesser-included offense of the charged offense.