Three provisions of ORS 657.045 frame our review. First, ORS 657.045(1) provides, “ ‘Employment’ does not include
[…] We do not read Just-A-Mere Farm as limiting the plain meaning of the words used in ORS 657.045 by inserting the additional requirement that, regardless of the character of the work performed, the exemption can apply only if crops are harvested annually and then sold.3 Indeed, such a construction would be contrary to ORS 174.010 (in construing a statute, a court is “not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted”).