“1. Claimant was employed by VAVROSKY MACCOLL OLSON PC from November 1, 2002 to November 30, 2004.
[…] Of course, employer is correct that attorneys have a continuing obligation to comply with rules of professional conduct. However, we emphasize that the issue here is much *186more limited: Did the legislature intend to relieve an employer from unemployment charges when the employer discharged an employee based on its perception that the employee was unable to comply with the rules of professional conduct, when neither the Bar nor the Supreme Court had made such a determination?
To determine the correctness of the parties’ assertions, we turn to ORS chapter 9, which governs attorneys. ORS 9.160(1) provides:
“Except as provided in this section, a person may not practice law or represent that person as qualified to practice law unless that person is an active member of the Oregon State Bar.”
(Emphasis added.) ORS 9.160(1) makes active membership in the Bar a job prerequisite to practicing law. Accordingly, an employer that discharged an employee for failing to retain active membership in the Bar would be entitled to relief of charges under ORS 657.471(5)(b).