“1. Claimant was employed by VAVROSKY MACCOLL OLSON PC from November 1, 2002 to November 30, 2004.
[…] ORS 9.490(1) grants the Bar authority to “formulate rules of professional conduct” for Bar members and the power to enforce those rules once they are adopted by the Supreme Court. The rules of professional conduct are “binding upon all members of the bar” and have the status of law in Oregon. ORS 9.490(1); State ex rel Bryant v. Ellis, 301 Or 633, 636, 724 P2d 811 (1986). The grounds for disbarment, suspension, and reprimand of Bar members are governed by ORS 9.527, which provides, in part:
“The Supreme Court may disbar, suspend or reprimand a member of the bar whenever, upon proper proceedings for that purpose, it appears to the court that:
«jjt ‡ ‡ ‡ #
“(7) The member has violated any of the provisions of the rules of professional conduct adopted pursuant to ORS 9.490.”
Bar disciplinary proceedings are “sui generis and within the inherent power of the Supreme Court to control.” ORS 9.529.