Relief from default granted; reconsideration allowed; former opinion modified and adhered to as modified.
ORAP 6.25(l)(d) authorizes reconsideration by this court when there is a claim that there has been a change in the statutes or case law since the Court of Appeals decision. Defendant failed to timely file her petition for reconsideration and moves for relief from default. We exercise our discretion to permit the filing of the untimely petition for reconsideration for purposes of judicial economy rather than requiring defendant to petition for review to the Supreme Court.
ORS 163.160 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person:
“(a) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another; or
“(b) With criminal negligence causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly weapon.
“(2) Assault in the fourth degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
“(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, assault in the fourth degree is a Class C felony if the person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree and:
“(a) The person has previously been convicted of assaulting the same victim!.]”
OEC 404 provides, in part:
“(3) Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.