State v. Teitsworth
[…] The officers arrested defendant.

As mentioned, defendant was charged with fourth-degree assault constituting domestic violence and harassment constituting domestic violence. “A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person * * * [intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another[.]” ORS 163.160(1), (1)(a). In this case, the state alleged that defendant recklessly assaulted the victim. For the purposes of the fourth-degree assault statute, “recklessly” is defined by ORS 161.085(9), which provides:

*313“‘Recklessly,’ when used with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”