State v. Teitsworth
[…] Indeed, defendant’s intent was a conceded issue, at least in part. By asserting that he acted in self-defense, defendant conceded that he acted knowingly or intentionally. State v. Boyce, 120 Or App 299, 306, 852 P2d 276 (1993) (“To act in self-defense, a person must intentionally or at least knowingly engage in an act to prevent another from imminent use of physical force.”). Because evidence that a defendant acted knowingly or intentionally is sufficient to establish that the defendant acted recklessly, defendant effectively conceded the culpable mental state for the charged assault. ORS 161.115(3) (“When recklessness suffices to establish a culpable mental state, it is also established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly.”). Defendant did not dispute that he recklessly assaulted the victim; his defense was that the assault was justified.