In sum, DHS presented no *148evidence to support a reasonable belief that the voluntary-acknowledgment of paternity was obtained through fraud or a material mistake of fact. As a result, we conclude that DHS lacked standing under ORS 109.070(3)(a)(B)(iii) to bring a legal challenge to the validity of the acknowledgment.
DHS also identifies ORS 419B.376 as a source of standing for it to bring the present action. That statute provides, in part:
“A person, agency or institution having guardianship of a ward by reason of appointment by the court has the duties and authority of a guardian of the ward, including but not limited to the following:
* * ❖ *
“(4) When the ward has been committed under ORS 419B.527, to consent to the adoption of the ward.
“(5) To make other decisions concerning the ward of substantial legal significance.”