DHS argues that its motion and affidavits below establish its reasonable belief that the acknowledgment was the product of fraud or a material mistake of fact.10 We disagree. According to DHS, mother’s act of signing the acknowledgment after her parental rights had been terminated constituted either fraud or material mistake of fact — in other words, mother either “misrepresented” herself as having the legal right to sign when she did not, or she signed under the “mistaken notion” that she could properly execute the form. As it did below, DHS relies on ORS 419B.524, which provides:
“Unless there is an appeal from the order terminating the rights of the parent or parents, the order permanently terminates all rights of the parent or parents whose rights *146are terminated and the parent or parents have no standing to appear as such in any legal proceeding concerning the ward.”