State of Oregon, 314 Or 1, 13, 838 P2d 1018 (1992); Johnson et al. v. Pendleton et al., 131 Or 46, 54-55, 280 P 873 (1929) (city government may bind future government in proprietary contract but not governmental obligation).
Nor do we find persuasive the trial court’s reasoning based on ORS 198.935(2). That statute provides that the creditor of a special district may prevent a dissolution election; but the fact that one class of persons holds a particular power does not necessarily mean that others lack it. We also find unpersuasive the court’s reliance on the mandatory language of ORS 198.935(2):
“Within 10 days after the district board files the plan of dissolution and liquidation required by ORS 198.925, and following boundary commission approval if necessary, the *297district board shall call an election for the purpose of submitting to the electors of the district the question of whether the district shall be dissolved, its indebtedness liquidated and its assets disposed of in accordance with the plan proposed.”
The statute imposes no obligation on the county or its clerk; the obligation rests on the special district board. Further, even if the obligation is on the county, that allegation would compel it to act within the 10-day time limit.