The SCWD, under control of the “do not dissolve” faction, filed a petition for a writ of review, naming Jackson County and the county clerk as defendants. While that action was pending, the election occurred, and the voters chose to dissolve the district. Thereafter, the court entered a judgment ruling that the county’s decision to hold the election was not unlawful. The SCWD appeals. Because we conclude that the election should not have occurred, we reverse.
The process for dissolving a special district such as the SCWD is governed by statute. ORS 198.920 -198.955. As relevant to this case, the process consists of three steps.
First, the process is initiated “[b]y resolution of the district board filed with the county board when the district board determines that it is in the best interest of the inhabitants of the district that the district be dissolved and liquidated.” ORS 198.920(2).