DHS responds that, in light of father’s prior failure to accept services and his five-month failure to acknowledge paternity, its actions constituted reasonable efforts to return child home to father.2
ORS 419B.476, which governs the conduct of permanency plan hearings, provides that a court may order a change in plan to adoption but, in doing so, must determine whether one of the circumstances in ORS 419B.476(2) is applicable. ORS 419B.476(5)(b), (d). ORS 419B.476(2) provides, in part:
“At a permanency hearing the court shall:
“(a) If the case plan at the time of the hearing is to reunify the family, determine whether [DHS] has made reasonable efforts * * * to make it possible for the ward to safely return home and whether the parent has made sufficient progress to make it possible for the ward to safely return home. In making its determination, the court shall consider the ward’s health and safety the paramount concerns.”
Thus, to obtain a change in the permanency plan from return to parent to adoption, DHS must prove that, despite its reasonable efforts to effect reunification, the parents did not *165make sufficient progress to allow the child’s safe return to the home. State ex rel Dept. of Human Services v.