Dep't of Human Servs. v. L.L.S. (In re Z.S.)
[…] T.L. , 279 Or.App. at 679, 379 P.3d 741. The objective is that "children not be left indefinitely in a placement limbo." State ex rel . Juv. Dept. v. F.W. , 218 Or.App. 436, 469, 180 P.3d 69, rev. den. , 344 Or. 670, 189 P.3d 25 (2008). At a permanency hearing, the juvenile court has authority to change a plan from reunification, as here, to adoption, but only if DHS "has made reasonable efforts * * * to make it possible for the ward to safely return home" and, despite those efforts, the parent has not made sufficient progress to make it possible for the ward to safely return home. ORS 419B.476(2)(a). The same statute dictates, "In making its determination, the court shall consider the ward's health and safety the paramount concerns." Id .; see also Dept. of Human Services v. C.L.H. , 283 Or.App. 313, 323, 388 P.3d 1214 (2017) (reciting same). We have described those standards as reflecting "a child-centered policy orientation."