Dep't of Human Servs. v. L.L.S. (In re Z.S.)
[…] Given the profound nature of the decision, and its potential for long-lasting repercussions for both father and Z, we see nothing "curious" about remanding, where the court's previous decision was based on an incorrect application of the law, and where further proceedings based on additional information could lead to a different conclusion regarding the best course of permanency for Z. We acknowledge that a remand may delay finality, but that is what *1014we understand adherence to the rule of law to require in this case.

Reversed and remanded.

ORS 419B.100(1)(c) states, in part, that "the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and * * * [w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others." For purposes of ORS 419B.100(1)(c), a child's condition or circumstances endanger the child's welfare if "the child is facing a current threat of serious loss or injury, and there is a reasonable likelihood that the threat will be realized." Dept. of Human Services v.