Dep't of Human Servs. v. L.L.S. (In re Z.S.)
[…] The record does not supply a basis for assessing whether Skelton's belief was accurate, and the juvenile court made no findings on that point.

In its original letter opinion, the court found that DHS was excused from the reasonable efforts requirement under ORS 419B.502(1). However, that statute does not apply in dependency proceedings. The court later amended its letter opinion to refer to ORS 419B.340(5).

The court may have inadvertently applied the "reasonable efforts" standard in the statute governing shelter hearings, ORS 419B.185(1)(a). Under that statute, the legislature explicitly has directed juvenile courts to find that DHS made reasonable efforts to reunify the family if the juvenile court "finds that no services were provided but that reasonable services would not have eliminated the need for protective custody." ORS 419B.185(1)(a) (providing that "the court shall consider the department to have made reasonable efforts" under circumstances where the court finds that no services would eliminate the need for protective custody).