The *231board later informed relator that, in place of a hearing under ORS 144.120, he would receive a hearing under rules adopted specifically to apply to offenders convicted of aggravated murder committed when they were juveniles.
In 1999, relying on its authority under the relevant versions of ORS 144.110(2)(b) (directing the board to release offenders convicted of aggravated murder on parole only as provided in ORS 163.105); ORS 163.105(1) (establishing, in part, the sentence of life with the possibility of parole); ORS 161.620 (prohibiting the imposition of mandatory minimum sentences on juvenile offenders convicted in adult court); and ORS 144.780(1) (generally authorizing the board to adopt rules “establishing ranges of duration of imprisonment to be served for felony offenses prior to release on parole”), the board added provisions governing parole procedures for juvenile aggravated murderers to its existing rules pertaining to adult aggravated murderers. See OAR 255-032-0005 - 255-032-0040 (May 18, 1999) (the juvenile aggravated murder (JAM) rules).