In re the Custody of C. B.
[…] On appeal, the Meshishneks raise three assignments of error. Because the second assignment of error is dis-positive, we do not address the others. In their second assignment of error, the Meshishneks assert that, as a matter of law, the Digbys did not have a qualifying child-parent relationship with the children under ORS 109.119(10)(a) and that, because the Digbys did not allege in their petition or otherwise assert before the trial court that they had a qualifying ongoing personal relationship with the children under ORS 109.119(10)(e), the trial court erred in sua sponte awarding them visitation under the latter theory.

Under ORS 109.119(10)(a), a “child-parent relationship”

“means a relationship that exists or did exist, in whole or in part, within the six months preceding the filing of an action under this section, and in which relationship a person having physical custody of a child or residing in the same household as the child supplied, or otherwise made available to the child, food, clothing, shelter and incidental necessaries and provided the child with necessary care, education and discipline, and which relationship continued on a day-to-day basis, through interaction, companionship, interplay and mutuality, that fulfilled the child’s psychological needs for a parent as well as the child’s physical needs. However, a relationship between a child and a person who is the nonrelated foster parent of the child is not a child-parent relationship under this section unless the relationship continued over a period exceeding 12 months.”

*15(Emphasis added.)