I. FACTS
[…] This requires, first, that the petitioner prove a “child-parent relationship,” which is defined as a relationship that existed “within the six months preceding the filing of an action,” in which a person having “physical custody of [the] child or residing in the same household” provided food, clothing, shelter, care, education and discipline on a day-to-day basis, fulfilling the child’s psychological and physical needs. ORS 109.119(10)(a).
Subsection (2)(a) of the statute interposes protection for the rights of the biological or adoptive parent (i.e., “legal parent”) and a consequent hurdle for the petitioning nonpar-ent. That is, “there is a presumption that the legal parent acts in the best interest of the child.” Therefore, as a second step, the petitioning nonparent must rebut that presumption. ORS 109.119(3)(a). The presumption may be rebutted “by a preponderance of the evidence” such as that described in the nonexclusive list of factors in ORS 109.119(4)(b):
“In deciding whether the presumption described in subsection (2)(a) * * * has been rebutted and whether to award custody * * * over the objection of the legal parent, the court *543may consider factors including, but not limited to, the following, which may be shown by the evidence:
“(A) The legal parent is unwilling or unable to care adequately for the child;
“(B) The petitioner or intervenor is or recently has been the child’s primary caretaker;
“(C) Circumstances detrimental to the child exist if relief is denied;