I. FACTS
[…] We concluded that the court had the authority, and certainly the jurisdiction, to dissolve the marriage and make a custody determination. We affirmed the court’s custody award of the three children to Southard. Some of those determinations help to determine this second appeal.
II. LAW
A. Nonparent Custody
In this second appeal, we address mother’s challenge to the award of custody to a person who is not a biological or adoptive parent. Before examining her challenge, we review ORS 109.119 and the standards of review that frame our analysis.
Under ORS 109.119(1), “any person, including but not limited to a *** stepparent *** who has established emotional ties creating a child-parent relationship * * * with a child * * * may petition the court * * * for an order” providing custody of that child.