I. FACTS
[…] See id. at 114 (making findings in de novo review). If we do not review de novo, then we view the evidence, including all permissible inferences, in the light most favorable to the trial court’s conclusion. Kleinsasser and Lopes, 265 Or App 195, 198, 333 P3d 1239 (2014). Ultimately, the question of whether the parent’s presumption is rebutted is a question of law.
As a third step, the petitioning nonparent must persuade the trial court that the custody award to the nonpar-ent is in the child’s best interest. Linking the prior steps, ORS 109.119(3)(a) provides:
“If the court determines that a child-parent relationship exists and if the court determines that the presumption described in subsection (2)(a) of this section has been *544rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant custody *** to the person having the child-parent relationship, if to do so is in the best interest of the child”
(Emphasis added.) Like other matters of child custody, the best-interest determination is a matter ordinarily committed to the discretion of the trial court. Unless we review de novo, our review of the trial court’s best-interest determination is for an abuse of discretion.