Giving such phrasing literal import, however, cannot be reconciled with the statute that controls our standard of review.”
Cooksey, 203 Or App at 172 (fifth brackets in Cooksey).
In 2009, the legislature amended ORS 19.415(3)— on which our holding in Cooksey had been predicated — to make de novo review in equitable cases discretionary rather than mandatory. Specifically, ORS 19.415(3)(b) now provides that,
“[u]pon an appeal in an equitable action or proceeding other than an appeal from a judgment in a proceeding for the termination of parental rights, the Court of Appeals, acting in its sole discretion, may try the cause anew upon the record or make one or more factual findings anew upon the record.”
(Emphasis added.) In light of that amendment, we must revisit the issue of the proper standard of review of a trial court’s best interests determination.
In doing so, however, we are not writing on a clean slate.