Maurer and Maurer, 245 Or App 615, 628, 262 P3d 1175 (2011) (brackets in original). Further, Oregon has a public policy preference to “[a]ssure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with parents who have'shown the ability to act in the best interests of the child,” ORS 107.101(1), and to “[e]ncourage such parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of raising their children,” ORS 107.101(2).
With those principles in mind, we turn to the dispositive issue in this case — that is, whether the trial court abused its discretion in determining that relocating to Utah was in the children’s best interests.