For that reason, and because in this case we have clarified our standard of review of a trial court’s best interests determination, we note that, even if we were to exercise our discretion to review this case de novo, we would make the same determination that the trial court made — that is, relocating to Utah is in the children’s best interests.
Although mother and father never married, their rights and responsibilities concerning parenting time are governed by the same standards as those of married parents. See ORS 109.103(1) (providing, in part, that unmarried parents “have the same rights and responsibilities regarding the custody and support of, and parenting time with, their child that married or divorced parents would have, and the provisions of ORS 107.093 to 107.449 that relate to custody, support and parenting time * * * apply to the proceeding”).