State v. Jimenez
[…] The trial court denied defendant’s motion, and, ultimately, defendant was convicted of, among other things, first-degree rape.

We review the trial court’s denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal to determine whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, a rational trier of fact could have found that the state proved all of the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Lockamy, 227 Or App 108, 113, 204 P3d 822 (2009). Here, *743ORS 163.375(1)(a) defines the crime of first-degree rape as follows:

“(1) A person who has sexual intercourse with another person commits the crime of rape in the first degree if:
“(a) The victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the person!.]”