State v. N. R. L.
[…] Before the 2003 amendments, the court’s authorization to award restitution in a juvenile proceeding was discretionary. In part, ORS 419C.450(2) (2001) provided:

“Restitution for injury inflicted upon a person by the youth offender, for property taken, damaged or destroyed by the youth offender * * * may be required as a condition of probation.”

(Emphasis added.) In 2003, the legislature made it mandatory for the court to order the youth offender to pay the victim restitution for the full amount of the victim’s loss or injury. See ORS 419C.450(1)(a)(A) (“[T]he court shall * * * [ijnclude in the judgment a requirement that the youth offender pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s injury, loss or damage as determined by the Court.” (Emphasis added.)). Youth contends that the victim’s absolute right to receive compensation in the full amount, without the court’s exercise of discretion and consideration of the circumstances of the youth, now makes the restitution award a civil, not penal, recovery device. We disagree.