I. FACTS
[…] As previously explained, we cannot conclude, as a matter of law, when plaintiffs should have discovered their actionable injury based on the harm to Blanca’s right to remain in the United States. DHS is not entitled to summary judgment on that portion of plaintiffs’ claims for failing to timely commence the action.
C. Statute of Ultimate Repose
Finally, plaintiffs also assign as error the trial court’s alternative ruling that plaintiffs’ preadoption claim is barred by the statute of ultimate repose. The statute of ultimate repose, ORS 12.115, provides, in part:
“(1) In no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”
DHS asserted and prevailed on its contention that plaintiffs’ preadoption claim is barred because DHS’s alleged negligent acts occurred more than 10 years before plaintiffs filed their complaint.