I. FACTS
[…] See also Perez, 315 Or at 483 (holding that notice of a child’s claim was untimely when not provided within 270 days after alleged loss or injury, even though the child had no guardian ad litem). Blanca, however, initially contends that ORS 30.275(2) does not govern in her case.
1. Tolling based on Blanca’s minority
Blanca contends that the period for a minor to provide a notice of tort claims under the OTCA is controlled by ORS 12.160, a tolling provision concerning the time for persons under a disability to bring a tort action, rather than ORS 30.275(2). In part, ORS 12.160 provides:
“(1) Subject to subsection (2) of this section, if a person is entitled to bring an action that is subject to the statutes of limitation prescribed by ORS 12.010 to 12.050, 12.070 to 12.250 or 12.276, and at the time the cause of action accrues the person is a child who is younger than 18 years of age, the statute of limitation for commencing the action is tolled for so long as the person is younger than 18 years of age.
“(2) The time for commencing an action may not be extended under subsection (1) of this section for more than five years, or for more than one year after the person attains 18 years of age, whichever occurs first.”
(Emphasis added.)