Waxman v. Waxman & Associates, Inc., 224 Or App 499, 511, 198 P3d 445 (2008); see also Gladhart, 332 Or at 233-34 (drawing a similar conclusion). Here, the text contains no indication that the legislature intended a discovery rule to apply.
Plaintiff nevertheless contends that a discovery rule is impliedly incorporated into ORS 12.080(4) by operation of ORS 12.010. That statute provides that “[ajctions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute.” (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff observes that the term “accrued” in ORS 12.010 has been interpreted to incorporate a discovery rule, see Berry v. Branner, 245 Or 307, 421 P2d 996 (1966), and argues that that interpretation controls the outcome of this case.