Huff v. Great Western Seed Co., 322 Or 457, 462, 909 P2d 858 (1996). ORS 12.080(4) provides that
“[a]n action for taking, detaining or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, excepting an action mentioned in ORS 12.137[,] shall be commenced within six years.”
The statute does not, on its face, contain a discovery rule. By contrast, some of the other statutes in ORS chapter 12 contain express discovery provisions, including ORS 12.137, which is referenced by ORS 12.080(4) itself. See ORS 12.137(l)(a) (actions for damage to property caused by radioactive material shall be commenced within two years “from the time an injured person discovers or reasonably could have discovered the injury to property and the causal connection between the injury and the nuclear incident”). *607That suggests that, “when the legislature intends to subject a statute of limitations to a discovery rule, it knows how to make its intent to do so clear.” Waxman v.