Whalen v. American Medical Response Northwest, Inc.
[…] In response, defendants renew their argument that plaintiff’s claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations and also contend that plaintiff’s ORCP 47 E affidavit did not create any genuine issue of material fact. We agree with plaintiff on both points.

We first address whether defendants were entitled to summary judgment on the ground that plaintiff’s battery claim was untimely. The two-year statute of limitations found in ORS 12.110(1) describes the time within which a battery claim must be filed:

“An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years; provided, that in an action at law based upon fraud or deceit, the limitation shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud or deceit.”

(Emphases added.) Pursuant to ORS 12.010, the statutory period begins to run only after the cause of action has “accrued.”4

The meaning of the word “accrued” in ORS 12.010 has been the subject of much analysis in Oregon cases. The seminal case remains Berry v.