State v. Dalby
[…] Alvord, 118 Or App at 115 (citations omitted).

Thus, the state’s first argument is incorrect; in fact, if anything, it supports defendant’s position. Its second argument is not, by itself, persuasive. The case rises or falls on the third argument, i.e., that we should affirm because the court’s error in denying the motion for a mistrial was harmless. Or Const, Art VII (Amended), § 3; ORS 19.415(2) (“No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.”).

In State v. Davis, 336 Or 19, 32, 77 P3d 1111 (2003), the Supreme Court announced the standard for harmless error analysis and review: