Pedroso v. Nooth
[…] • “Fail[ing] to properly present an EED defense. Trial counsel presented no expert testimony or any testimony at all, other than through cross-examination, to support his defense”;
• “Fail[ing] to object to a less than unanimous verdict for the EED factors”; and
• Failing to “properly advise petitioner regarding his right to allocution during sentencing” because petitioner’s “failure to address the victim’s family during sentencing may prejudice petitioner when he applies for parole after 25 years.”

Petitioner attached various trial exhibits to his petition, as contemplated by ORS 138.580, which provides, among other things, that “[a]ffidavits, records or other documentary evidence supporting the allegations of the petition shall be attached to the petition.”