Pedroso v. Nooth
[…] All that is to say that the parties debate on appeal whether petitioner has, as a matter of law, stated a claim upon which post-conviction relief may be granted. Neither petitioner nor the state addresses the threshold question lurking in this case: whether the post-conviction court’s determination in that regard is appealable. ORS 138.525(3) states, in no uncertain terms, that “[n]otwithstanding ORS 138.650, a judgment dismissing a meritless petition is not appealable.” A “meritless petition,” in turn, is defined as “one that, when liberally construed, fails to state a claim upon which post-conviction relief may be granted.” ORS 138.525(2).