GrossHaentjens, 38 Or App at 316-17. However, that enforcement right does not include the right to bring an action for every UTPA violation:
“[A]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss or money or property, real or personal, as a result of willful use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by ORS 646.608, may bring an individual action in an appropriate court to recover actual damages or statutory damages of $200, whichever is greater.”
ORS 646.638(1) (emphasis added). By its terms, ORS 646.638(1) provides a private right of action for violations of ORS 646.608 only. The statute does not create a private *620right of action for violations of ORS 646.607. Instead, those violations are prosecuted by the state. ORS 646.632(1) (“[A] prosecuting attorney who has probable cause to believe that a person is engaging in * * * an unlawful trade practice may bring suit in the name of the State of Oregon * * * to restrain [a] person from engaging in the alleged unlawful trade practice.”). Accordingly, plaintiff’s claims for violations of ORS 646.607 were properly dismissed.