Accordingly, although we do not condone plaintiffs conduct in requesting punitive damages in the final complaint without obtaining leave of the trial court pursuant to ORS 31.725 and in disregarding the court’s order to comply with that statute, ORS 20.105 does not supply authority for the award of attorney fees to defendants.
Reversed and remanded.
Defendants John and Linda Nelson are the only parties that responded to plaintiff’s complaint and are the only defendants on appeal. Unless we note otherwise, references to defendants refer only to the Nelsons.
In part, ORS 646.607 provides:
“A person engages in an unlawful practice when in the course of the person’s business, vocation or occupation the person:
“(1) Employs any unconscionable tactic in connection with the sale, rental or other disposition of real estate, goods or services, or collection or enforcement of an obligation.
“(2) Fails to deliver all or any portion of real estate, goods or services as promised, and upon request of the customer, fails to refund any money that has been received from the customer that was for the purchase of the undelivered real estate, goods or services and that is not retained by the seller * *
Defendants filed their motion for sanctions under ORCP 17 as well, but the court’s letter opinion, order, and judgment did not contain any reference to ORCP 17. Accordingly, we infer that the trial court granted attorney fees only under ORS 20.105.