State v. G. L. D.
[…] Nevertheless, the court entered a judgment of restitution designating the lion’s share of the money for the insurance companies, as follows: $400 and $1,133 to USAA Insurance; $1,000 and $1,000 to Port Orford-Langlois School Dist. 2CJ; and $26,341.38 and $164,705.52 to Pace Liability Trust. The total restitution awarded was $194,579.92. Youth challenges the restitution awarded to the insurance companies.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Merger

We begin by addressing youth’s first assignment of error that the juvenile court erred in failing to merge his two counts of second-degree burglary under ORS 164.215(1).3 That statute provides, in part, that “a person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein” (Emphasis added.) The petition for jurisdiction alleged that youth unlawfully entered the high school building with the intent to commit theft (Count 3) and unlawfully entered the high school with the intent to commit arson (Count 4).