State v. G. L. D.
[…] In E. V., we addressed whether, for purposes of restitution, the terms “restitution” and “victim” have the same meaning in the criminal and juvenile codes and determined that the legislature intended those terms to have the same meaning in both proceedings. Our decision in Z.D.B. does not undercut the holding in E. V. on that point. We addressed a different issue in Z. D. B., the causation requirement in ORS 419C.450(l)(a) (restitution awarded when a youth offender “caused another person any physical, emotional or psychological injury or any loss of or damage to property”). We held, in accordance with an earlier case, State ex rel Juv. Dept. v.