State v. G. L. D.
[…] Accordingly, the juvenile court did not err in determining that youth’s two counts of second-degree burglary were separately punishable offenses.

B. Sufficiency of Evidence of Aggravated First-Degree Theft

We now turn to youth’s second assignment of error, in which he contends that the juvenile court erred by adjudicating him delinquent for acts that, if committed by an adult, would constitute aggravated first-degree theft, ORS 164.057(1). Under ORS 164.057(1), a person commits aggravated first-degree theft if

“(a) The person violates ORS 164.055 with respect to property, other than a motor vehicle used primarily for person rather than commercial transportation; and
“(b) The value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $10,000 or more”

(Emphasis added.) Youth moved for a judgment of acquittal4 based on the ground that the state failed to prove the market value of the school’s computers at the time they were stolen. See ORS 164.115(1) (for purposes of theft statutes, “value” means market value).