State v. G. L. D.
[…] E. V., 240 Or App at 303 n 1 (emphasis added). We held that, for purposes of juvenile restitution in ORS 419C.450(l)(a), the legislature, by incorporating the definition of “restitution” under the Criminal Code, also incorporated the definition of “victim” under the Criminal Code in ORS 137.103(4). 240 Or App at 302. Under the Criminal Code, the term “victim” expressly includes an insurance carrier of a victim. ORS 137.103(4)(d) (a victim includes an “insurance carrier, if it has expended moneys on behalf of a victim described in paragraph (a) of this subsection”).