Oregon Education Ass'n v. Parks
[…] Similarly, defendants argue that plaintiffs also failed to demonstrate that they were injured by reason of a violation under ORS 166.720(4), because defendants’ alleged conspiracy to commit perjury and unsworn falsification was not the direct cause of plaintiffs’ expenditures in opposing the ballot measures. In defendants’ view, there is no evidence that defendants could not have placed the measures on the ballot without a conspiracy to secretly fund them through ATRF; therefore, defendants posit, plaintiffs would have spent money to oppose the measures regardless of any conspiracy.

ORS 166.725(7)(a) sets out the causation requirement for an ORICO claim: “Any person who is injured by reason of any violation of the provisions of ORS 166.720 (1) to (4) shall have a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained and, when appropriate, punitive damages.” The trial court concluded that plaintiffs presented sufficient evidence that they were injured by reason of defendants’ violation of ORS 166.720(3) by showing that defendants secretly used funds to promote ballot measures that would harm plaintiffs.