Oregon Education Ass'n v. Parks
[…] Plaintiffs respond *568that, had the legislature not intended to allow ORICO claims based on predicate acts of perjury, the legislature would not have specifically included perjury as an ORICO predicate act. ORS 166.715(6)(a)(B). Because defendants did not preserve this issue, we do not address it.

An “enterprise” includes, among other things, any profit or nonprofit legal entity and any association or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity. ORS 166.715(2). “Racketeering activity” means “to commit, to attempt to commit, to conspire to commit, or to solicit, coerce or intimidate another person to commit” any conduct that constitutes a crime as enumerated in a list of statutes, referred to as “predicate acts.” ORS 166.715(6). Racketeering activity includes perjury, false swearing, and unsworn falsification. ORS 166.715(6)(a)(B); see ORS 162.065 - 162.085. A “pattern of racketeering activity” is defined as “engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics.” ORS 166.715(4).