American Federation of Teachers-Oregon v. Oregon Taxpayers United Pac
[…] Second, the statute does not apply to any and all false written statements made with respect to a benefit. Rather, the statement must be made in connection with “an application” for a benefit (emphasis added). Thus, unless there is some predicate, referent “application,” the statute is inapplicable — or, stated conversely, the existence of “an application” is the sine qua non of culpability under ORS 162.085(1).

Consistently with the foregoing, there are some circumstances in which ORS 162.085(1) would clearly apply. For example, if X applied for public employment, and Y knowingly wrote a materially false letter of reference to the putative public employer in support of X’s application, Ys letter would be a “false written statement to a public servant in connection with an application for any benefit.” ORS 162.085(1). The circumstances of this case are, however, very different. As noted, defendants contend that their C&E reports and CT-12 filings were not made — and could not have been made — “in connection with an application for any benefit” because there was no “application.”