American Federation of Teachers-Oregon v. Oregon Taxpayers United Pac
[…] ORS 165.007(1) provides, in part:

“A person commits the crime of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to injure or defraud, the person:
“(a) Falsely mates, completes or alters a written instrument!.]”

ORS 128.670 requires charitable organizations to file periodic reports concerning assets and expenditures with the Attorney General. The Attorney General *355requires those reports to be made on “CT-12” forms. See generally OAR 137-010-0015.

ORS 162.085(1) provides:

“A person commits the crime of unsworn falsification if the person knowingly makes any false written statement to a public servant in connection with an application for any benefit.”

The record does not disclose why the jury awarded substantially different damages on the two counts. No party suggests that the jury’s verdict was somehow inconsistent in that regard.