American Federation of Teachers-Oregon v. Oregon Taxpayers United Pac
[…] Finally, we address the third and fourth assignments of error pertaining to the scope of injunctive relief.

Defendants assign error to the trial court’s denial of their ORCP 21 A(8) motion to dismiss Count 3 on the ground that it failed to sufficiently allege cognizable predicate offenses of “unsworn falsification” as defined by ORS 162.085. Plaintiffs alleged, in pertinent part, that OTU-PAC’s knowingly false submissions of C&E reports and OTU-EF’s knowingly false submissions of CT-12 forms violated ORS 162.085(1). That statute provides:

“A person commits the crime of unsworn falsification if the person knowingly makes any false written statement to a public servant in connection with an application for any benefit.”

On appeal, as before the trial court, defendants contend that neither the C&E reports nor the CT-12 forms constituted “application[s]” for purposes of ORS 162.085: