concurring in part, dissenting in part.
[…] The parties subject to the trial court’s injunction are OTU-EF, its successor organizations, OTU-PAC, its successor organizations, and Bill Sizemore. Although Sizemore is permitted under the injunction to participate in political activities, the injunction significantly restricts his involvement in political committees that meet the injunction’s definition of an OTU-EF and OTU-PAC successor political committee, including certain named political committees. Only OTU-EF and OTU-PAC are named defendants. Injunctive relief in this case was granted pursuant to ORS 166.725, which provides, in relevant part:
“(1) Any circuit court may, after making due provision for the rights of innocent persons, enjoin violations of the provisions of ORS 166.720(1) to (4) by issuing appropriate orders and judgments!.]
«íJí jjí íj: ^
“(b) Imposing reasonable restrictions upon the future activities or investments of any defendant, including, but not limited to, prohibiting any defendant from engaging in the same type of endeavor as the enterprise in which the *400defendant was engaged in violation of the provisions of ORS 166.720(1) to (4).”
The above statutory language authorizes the grant of injunctive relief against only those persons who are “defendants.”
The successor organizations and Bill Sizemore are not named defendants as ORS 166.725(l)(b) expressly requires.