concurring in part, dissenting in part.
[…] The second part of the appeal concerns the injunctive relief that was awarded to the state against defendants, their successor organizations, and Sizemore, the person whom the trial court found was actively involved in the wrongdoing that is the subject of this case. For the reasons explained more fully below, the grant of injunctive relief in this case, in some particulars, extended beyond that authorized by law.
I. PLAINTIFFS’CLAIMS UNDER ORICO FOR MONEY DAMAGES
Plaintiffs’ claims arise under ORS 166.725(7)(a), which provides:
“Any person who is injured by reason of any violation of the provisions of ORS 166.720(1) to (4) shall have a cause of action for three-fold the actual damages sustained, and, when appropriate, punitive damages.”
(Emphasis added.) Plaintiffs allege in Counts 1 and 3 of their complaints that defendants committed certain election offenses in procuring sponsorship signatures for initiative measures and in filing false campaign financing and expenditure reports.