concurring in part, dissenting in part.
[…] “Collaring” within the context of Von Ohlen referred to the controlling of a dog during field trials by the collar around its neck rather than by voice command.
For purposes of ORICO, an “enterprise” includes “any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust or other profit or nonprofit legal entity, and includes any union, association or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, and both illicit and licit enterprises and governmental and nongovernmental entities.” ORS 166.715(2). A “person” within the meaning of ORICO is “any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in real or personal property.” ORS 166.715(5).
ORCP 79 D provides: