it was originally enacted, former ORS 192.525,1 “the legislature imposed a duty to *232disclose medical records precisely because of concerns that patients’ ability to pursue personal injury claims would be compromised unless health care providers fully complied with requests for medical records Simpkins, 210 Or App at 233. The provision oí former ORS 192.525 that we relied on in Simpkins was incorporated in all material respects into ORS 192.518 when the 2003 legislature brought Oregon law into compliance with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1998 (HIPAA), 45 CFR § 160.203.
ORS 192.518 was renumbered in 2011 as ORS 192.553 and provides as follows:
“(1) It is the policy of the State of Oregon that an individual has:
“(a) The right to have protected health information of the individual safeguarded from unlawful use or disclosure; and
“(b) The right to access and review protected health information of the individual.
“(2) In addition to the rights and obligations expressed in ORS 192.553 to 192.581, the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act privacy regulations, 45 CFR parts 160 and 164, establish additional rights and obligations regarding the use and disclosure of protected health information and the rights of individuals regarding the protected health information of the individual.”
As did former ORS 192.525, HIPAA requires health care providers to produce an individual’s protected health information to the individual upon his or her request: