Herring v. American Medical Response Northwest, Inc.
[…] In sum, we conclude that the court did not err in determining that plaintiff was an “incapacitated person” under ORS 124.100, nor in trebling her noneconomic damages as required by that statute.

Affirmed.

There were originally four defendants. Only American Medical Response Northwest, Inc., and American Medical Response, Inc., are appellants, and only the former incurred the liability that is at issue in this appeal. Henceforth, “defendant” and “AMR” refer to American Medical Response Northwest, Inc.

ORS 124.100(2) provides:

“A vulnerable person who suffers injury, damage or death by reason of physical abuse or financial abuse may bring an action against any person who has *** permitted another person to engage in physical or financial abuse. The court shall award the following to a plaintiff who prevails in an action under this section:
“(b) An amount equal to three times all noneconomic damages, as defined in ORS 31.710, resulting from the physical or financial abuse.”

ORS 124.100(5) provides:

“An action may be brought under this section against a person for permitting another person to engage in physical or financial abuse if the person knowingly acts or fails to act under circumstances in which a reasonable person should have known of the physical or financial abuse.”

In Lakin v.