Herring v. American Medical Response Northwest, Inc.
[…] Nothing in the text requires the duration of that impairment to exceed the period during which the abuse occurs. We conclude that, in protecting “incapacitated” persons, ORS 124.100 protects, among others, persons who are only temporarily and fleetingly unable to protect their *322own health and safety, from abuse inflicted, at least in part, during that temporary and fleeting period.

In a second assignment of error, defendant challenges the court’s decision to triple the noneconomic damages that the jury awarded to plaintiff pursuant to ORS 124.100(2)(b), which provides that the court “shall” award “[a]n amount equal to three times all noneconomic damages, as defined by ORS 31.710, resulting from the physical or financial abuse.” According to defendant, that provision must give way in this case to ORS 31.710(1):