Herring v. American Medical Response Northwest, Inc.
[…] The court subsequently granted plaintiff’s motion to triple the ORS 124.100 damages as authorized by ORS 124.100(2)(b), set out above. 255 Or *319App at 317 n 2. Defendant appeals from the adverse ORS 124.100 judgment, arguing as noted, that the court erred in finding that plaintiff was a “vulnerable person” under the statute and that, if she were, then the court erred in tripling her noneconomic damages award.

For purposes of ORS 124.100 and as relevant to this case, a “vulnerable person” includes an “incapacitated person.” ORS 124.100(l)(e)(C). “‘Incapacitated’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 125.005.” ORS 124.100(l)(c). In turn, ORS 125.005—the definition section of the “Protective Proceedings” statute—provides:

“(5) ‘Incapacitated’ means a condition in which a person’s ability to receive and evaluate information effectively or to communicate decisions is impaired to such an extent that the person presently lacks the capacity to meet the essential requirements for the person’s physical health or safety. ‘Meeting the essential requirements for physical health and safety’ means those actions necessary to provide the health care, food, shelter, clothing, personal hygiene and other care without which serious physical injury or illness is likely to occur.”