Herring v. American Medical Response Northwest, Inc.
[…] This case does not require us to determine the outcome if a jury were to award a plaintiff in a vulnerable person case noneconomic damages in excess of $500,000.

ORS 31.730(1) provides:

“Punitive damages are not recoverable in a civil action unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the party against whom punitive damages are sought has acted with malice or has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.”

ORS 31.725(2) provides:

“At the time of filing a pleading with the court, the pleading may not contain a request for an award of punitive damages. At any time after the pleading is filed, a party may move the court to allow the party to amend the pleading to assert a claim for punitive damages.”

Intent is to be determined primarily by text and context, resort to legislative history as relevant, and (if necessary) maxims of statutory construction. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009).