Herring v. American Medical Response Northwest, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff, on the other hand, relies on the unambiguous language in ORS 124.100(2) requiring the court to triple the award of noneconomic damages: “The court shall award * * * [a]n amount equal to three times all noneconomic damages.” (Emphasis added.) We conclude that plaintiff has the better argument.3

We base that conclusion on the plain text of the statute. More fundamentally, the portion of an award under ORS 124.100(2)(b) that results from tripling “all noneco-nomic damages” is not itself an award of noneconomic damages. Rather, it is an award of “[a]n amount equal to *323three times all noneconomic damages, as defined by ORS 31.710,” that is, three times the “subjective, nonmonetary losses” experienced by the vulnerable person.