Herring v. American Medical Response Northwest, Inc.
[…] Defendant argues that, because the amount is nonremedial, it must be punitive, and, as such, must necessarily trigger some of the procedural and substantive protections associated with punitive damages. We address (and reject) that argument below.

This case does not require us to determine the outcome if a jury were to award a plaintiff in a vulnerable person case noneconomic damages in excess of $500,000.

ORS 31.730(1) provides:

“Punitive damages are not recoverable in a civil action unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the party against whom punitive damages are sought has acted with malice or has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.”

ORS 31.725(2) provides:

“At the time of filing a pleading with the court, the pleading may not contain a request for an award of punitive damages.