Furthermore, the list of entities that the testimony indicates were not meant to be targeted — “institutional providers of care or services such as nursing homes, residential care facilities, banks or brokerage houses” — were ultimately *253all expressly exempted under ORS 124.115, which provides, in relevant part:
“(1) Except as provided by subsection (2) of this section, an action under ORS 124.100 may not be brought against:
“(a) Financial institutions, as defined by ORS 706.008;
“(b) A health care facility, as defined in ORS 442.015;
“(c) Any facility licensed or registered under ORS chapter 443; or
“(d) Broker-dealers licensed under ORS 59.005 to 59.541.”
Under subsection (2), “[a]n action may be brought under ORS 124.100 against a person listed in subsection (1) of this section” under certain circumstances not relevant here.