“A vulnerable person who suffers injury * * * by reason of physical abuse * * * may bring an action against any person who has caused the * * * abuse or who has permitted another person to engage in *** abuse.” ORS 124.100(2). When a plaintiff prevails in the action, ORS 124.100(2)(b) requires the court to award the plaintiff “[a] n amount equal to three times all noneconomic damages, as defined by ORS 31.710, resulting from the physical * * * abuse.”
The parties disputed whether defendant had “permitted” Haszard to engage in the abuse of plaintiffs. Under ORS 124.100(5), “[a]n action may be brought under this section against a person for permitting another person to engage in physical * * * abuse if the person knowingly acts or fails to act under circumstances in which a reasonable person should have known of the * * * abuse.”
In a consolidated motion for summary judgment on each plaintiffs statutory claim of “vulnerable person” abuse, defendant argued that there was no genuine issue of material fact that it “permitted” physical abuse of plaintiffs and that it was entitled to judgment as a matter of law.