We first reject out of hand defendant’s citation to selected dictionary definitions to support its proffered interpretation of that word. As the trial court correctly noted, and as we have previously concluded, ORS 124.100(5)9 “specifically define [s]” what the legislature meant by that term as used in ORS 124.100(2). Miller, 223 Or App at 718 (adding that, “[g]iven that clear statutory definition, we see *245no reason to turn to the dictionary to ascertain the statute’s meaning”).10 Thus, the issue is not the ordinary usage of the term “permitted” in ORS 124.100(2) but, rather, the meaning of the statutory text in ORS 124.100(5) defining that term.
We begin by reviewing that definition. Pursuant to ORS 124.100(5), a person “permit[s] another person to engage in physical * * * abuse if the person knowingly acts or fails to act under circumstances in which a reasonable person should have known of the physical * * * abuse.” The parties’ dispute regarding that text reduces to what mental state, or states, apply to what parts of that definition. We first conclude, and the parties do not dispute, that the placement of the adverb “knowingly” immediately before the verb phrase “acts or fails to act” demonstrates that that adverb modifies that verb phrase.
We turn next to the phrase “under circumstances in which.” That conjunctional phrase is synonymous with the single-word conjunctions “if’ and “when,” so that we may understand ORS 124.100(5) as referring to a “person who knowingly acts or fails to act [when] a reasonable person should have known of the * * * abuse.” The phrase also functions as an adverb modifying the operative verb phrase “acts or fails to act” — in effect extending and constituting part of that operative verb phrase.