Based on those contentions, defendant argued that ORS 124.100(5) requires a defendant’s knowledge of (and subsequent intentional action or inaction regarding) the very incident of abuse committed against the plaintiff, and that that knowledge must be contemporaneous with the abuse itself.
In addition to its textual argument, defendant contended that ORS 124.100(5)’s reference to “circumstances in which a reasonable person should have known of the * * * abuse” pertains to a defendant’s subjective knowledge of the abusive nature of the conduct in question.