“(E) The legal parent has unreasonably denied or limited contact between the child and the petitioner or intervenor.”
Although that filing did make reference to ORS 109.119 and some of the criteria in that statute, grandparents did not seek findings pursuant to ORS 109.119(2)(b) that they had rebutted the presumption that mother is a fit parent, nor was the court on notice that any such findings should have been made in its default order granting custody to grandparents, given the provisions of ORS 109.119(4)(b) that such findings concerning the rebuttal of the presumption are to be made in situation where the court is awarding “custody, guardianship or other rights over the objection of the legal parent.” (Emphasis added.)
The title of the petition erroneously suggested that child support was an issue.
Evidence at trial indicated that mother had not seen her oldest child since he was three months old and did not know his whereabouts.