See Boldt and Boldt, 344 Or 1, 9, 176 P3d 388, cert den, 555 US 814 (2008) (a parent seeking to modify custody under ORS 107.135 “must show that (1) after the original judgment or the last order affecting custody, circumstances relevant to the capacity of either the moving party or the legal custodian to take care of the child properly have changed, and (2) considering the asserted change of circumstances in the context of all relevant evidence, it would be in the child’s best interests to change custody from the legal custodian to the moving party”).
ORS 109.103(1), for its part, provides, in part:
“If a child is born to an unmarried woman and paternity has been established under ORS 109.070, or if a child is born to a married woman by a man other than her husband and the man’s paternity has been established under ORS 109.070, either parent may initiate a civil proceeding to determine the custody or support of, or parenting time with, the child. * * * The parents have the same rights and responsibilities regarding the custody and support of, and parenting time with, their child that married or divorced parents would