Young, 183 Or App 400, 52 P3d 1102 (2002) (limits in guideline rules for imposition of consecutive sentences not applicable to sentences imposed pursuant to repeat property offender statute).
Here, however, the trial court did not impose a Measure 11 sentence on defendant’s first-degree robbery conviction in Count 32. Rather, the court chose instead to sentence defendant to a departure sentence under the sentencing guidelines. See ORS 137.700(1) (“The court may impose a greater sentence [than that specified in ORS 137.700(2)] if otherwise permitted by law, but may not impose a lower sentence!.]”). In calculating a sentence under the guidelines, the court is required to follow the guidelines’ rules, including the “shift to column I” rule for imposing sentences consecutively. As noted, the court did not do that here.