dissenting.
[…] “(b) One year from the date the claimant becomes disabled or is informed by a physician that the claimant is suffering from an occupational disease.
“(2) If the occupational disease results in death, a claim may be filed within one year from the date that the worker’s beneficiary first discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have discovered, that the cause of the worker’s death was due to an occupational disease.
“(3) The procedure for processing occupational disease claims shall be the same as provided for accidental injuries under this chapter.”
ORS 656.802, in part, provides:
“(l)(a) As used in this chapter, ‘occupational disease’ means any disease or infection arising out of and in the course of employment caused by substances or activities to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected or exposed other than during a period of regular actual employment therein, and which requires medical services or results in disability or death, including:
«Hi H« H* H* ‡
“(2)(a) The worker must prove that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the disease.
“(b) If the occupational disease claim is based on the worsening of a preexisting disease or condition pursuant to ORS 656.005(7), the worker must prove that employment *218conditions were the major contributing cause of the combined condition and pathological worsening of the disease.
“(c) Occupational diseases shall be subject to all of the same limitations and exclusions as accidental injuries under ORS 656.005(7).
Hi * * *
“(e) Preexisting conditions shall be deemed causes in determining major contributing cause under this section.”
The majority opinion’s analysis relies exclusively on portions of ORS 656.807(1). To paraphrase, all occupational disease claims shall be void unless a claim is filed within one year from when the claimant is informed by a physician that the claimant is suffering from an occupational disease.